Public Administration Reform Action Plan for 2019 - 2020
In order to implement in-depth Public Administration Reform in 2015 the Government of Georgia approved the Public Administration Reform Roadmap 2020. The Roadmap addresses six directions: Policy Planning and Coordination, Civil Service and Human Resource Management, Accountability, Public Service Delivery, Public Finance Management and Local Self-Government.
For implementing the Public Administration Reform, the Government of Georgia, once in every two years approves the Public Administration Reform Action Plan. Within the EU-funded project "Contributing to PAR through Civic Monitoring and Engagement" the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) in cooperation with the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA) monitors the directions of Policy Planning and Coordination, Accountability, Public Service Delivery and Public Finance Management.